About Us

Who we are

Giyont Kuba Limited is a firm of multi-disciplinary specialists, consultancy services firm offering cost effective professional services to corporate, public and individual clients in the following specialties:

Architecture 

  • General Architectural Design and Presentation
  • Rehabilitation projects
  • Alteration and Modification
  • Interior Design and Decoration
  • Projects Management

 ·        Engineering

 ·        Civil/Structural Engineering

  • Electrical/Mechanical (Services) Engineering
  • Environment Engineering
  • Roads and Highways
  • Drainages and Sanitation
  • Erosion control and Ecological Engineering
  • Dams and Retaining structures
  • Water Resources Development
  • Planning

  ·        Quantity Surveying

Cost planning monitoring/evaluation and control

  • Construction
    • Design and build
    • Build, Operate and transfer (BOT)
    • Turn key projects

What we do

Giyont Kuba Limited has undertaken multiple projects in various areas including the following, amongst others:

  • Project Planning
  • Project Implementation/Supervision
  • Contract Administration
  • Project Cost Control
  • Project Appraisal
  • Project Feasibility Studies
  • Project Final Report

Other specific specialist services undertaken include: _

  • Project Management
  • Project Design and Conception
  • Alteration/Modification of Existing Buildings.
  • Working in liaison with Agriculture, Health/Education and Women Affairs/Youth Resources Experts.

What we have

Giyont Kuba Limited has adequate resources at its disposal to offer the best of professional services to its clients. These resources are fully supported through the deployment and use of information and communication technology (ICT).

The firm has a fully computerized office.  The Hardware and Software at our disposal are as follows:

  • 9 Nos Computer systems
  • 4 Nos printers
  • 3 Nos laptops
  • 2 Nos scanners
  • 2 Nos Digital cameras
  • Autocad software
  • Archicad software
  • Microsoft Excel
  • Microsoft Word
  • Corel Draw
  • Auto Desk Revit
  • Windows XP professional
  • EtrexNavigator (G.I.S. Equipment)

Our Team

Arc. Chimsomaga Chiazom Egere    (Founding Partner)

BSc Honours, MSc Architecture, MNIA

(22nd September, 1969 – 1st October 2000)

passportchimsomaga
The firm has the following staff resource persons with varied but relevant qualifications

Infrastructural sector

Arc. David Audu Musa     (Managing Consultant)

B.Sc. (Hons) Arch M.Sc (Arch) Unijos

ACI.Arb. (United Kingdom)

MNIA ARCON Registered

Years of Experience:  20 years

davidpassport3

Arc. (Mrs) Offiong E. Ejindu                       (Executive Consultant)

B. Arch, Pratt Institute, New York, U.S.A

Years of Experience:  28 years

 

Arc. Dabaye Oweredaba                                 (Associate)

B.Sc (Hons) Arch, M.Sc (Arch) Unijos

MNIA ARCON Registered

Years of Experience:  19 years

 

Francis Ameh                                                    (Associate)

B.Sc (Hons) Arch, Unijos

Years of Experience:  13 years

 

Elizabeth Musa                                                (Associate)

B.Sc (Hons) Arch, Unijos

ACI.Arb. (United Kingdom)

Years of Experience:  9 years

 

Omale Amodu Paul                                       (Architect)

B.sc. (Hons) Msc. (ABU. Zaria)

Member. Nigeria Institute of Architect

Years of Experience:  23 years

 

Olayiwola Olaniyi                                         (Project Architect)

B.Tech, (ATBU, Bauchi)

Graduate Member. Nigeria Institute of Architect.

Years of Experience:  12 years

 

Gayya Samuel                                              (Project Architect)

B.Tech, M.Tech (ATBU, Bauchi)

Graduate Member. Nigeria Institute of Architect

Years of Experience:   8 years

 

Udegbunam Amaka Lois                            (Secretary)

B.Sc  Accounting

Years of Experience:   5 years

 

Victor Musa Baba                                         (Consultant)

HND Quantity Surveying

Years of Experience:  15 years

 

Sunday Ani                                                     (Consultant)

B.Sc Quantity Surveying, OAU ANIQS

Years of Experience:  20 years

 

Solomon Enejo Musa                                (Associate)

B. Engr. Civil Engineering ATBU, Bauchi

Years of Experience:  15 years

 

Evans Nwoke                                               (Associate)

B.Sc (Hons) Electrical Eng. UNN, Nsukka

Years of Experience:  15 years

 

Arc. Ismaila B. Aregbe                          (Associates)

B.Sc. HonsM.Sc (Arch) MNIA

ARCON Registered

Years of Experience:  19 years

 

Project Facilitator

Ahmed Shaba Ibrahim                       (Project Facilitator)

HND in Architecture

Years of Experience:  29 years

 

Health Sector Specialist

Dr. Ahmed  Yarma                                     (Health Sector Specialist)

MBBCHR, MD (Doctor of Medicine)

(MD Surgery)

 Years of Experience:  19 years

 

Education sector specialist

Abdulrahaman A. Abdullah                         (Education Sector Specialist)

B.Sc(Hons) Zoology, PGD Management,

Master of Business Administration

Years of Experience: 19 years

 

Agricultural Sector Specialist

Engr. Daniel Amodu                                   (Agricultural Sector Specialist)

HND, Soil and Water Engineering,

PGD Soil and Water Engineering

Member Nigeria Institute of Agricultural

Engineers (MNIAE)

Member Nigeria Association of Hydrology

Science (MNAHS)

Years of Experience:  25 years

 

Unongo, Thomas Anagende                (Agricultural Sector Specialist)

B Agriculture (Crop Production)

PGD Agricultural Economics

M.Sc Agricultural Economics

Years of Experience:  20 years

 

Women Affairs Specialist

Dr. HauwaBiu        B.Sc. (Hons)             (Biology and Science Education)

Years of Experience:  25 years

 

Youth Affairs Specialist

Mac Donald GraceGarba                            (Youth Affairs Specialist)

B. Sc. Education, M.Ed Curriculum and Instruction, Phd Education Administration,

Planning and Curriculum Development

Years of Experience:  26 years

 

IT Programme Facilitator

Osondu Anya                                              (IT Programme Facilitator)

B. Sc (Hons), M.Sc (Arch)

Microsoft Certified Professional

Years of Experience:  11 years

 

GIS Expert

Julius Bala Machu Sambo                            (GIS Expert)

HND Photogrammetric, PGD Surveying and

Geoinformatics, ANIS (Associate Member Nigeria Institute of Surveyors)

Years of Experience:  25 years

 

M & E Programme Facilitator

Adamu TellaZimboh       HND(PHT),       (PGD Agriculture Extension and Management)

Years of Experience: 25 years

 

Accounting and Public Financial   (Management Specialist)

Hammed Adewale Kazeem                (Accounting and Public Financial Management Specialist)

Diploma in Accounting

ICAN Professional Intermediate

Years of Experience:  20 Years

 

Communication and Report Writing   

Khadijah I. Nuhu        (B.Sc. Botany)                (Specialist)

Years of Experience:  17 years

 

Support Staff

Shola John     (IT/Administration)

Tanko Shehu     (Reports production/Communication Desk)

Amaka Udegbunam     (Secretary)

Elisha Moses     (Assistant)

Musa Shehu     Drivers

 

  • Our Company

    Giyont Kuba Architects believe in investing time and effort in understanding the client’s needs and aspirations to develop a complete design solution.
    We are a member of the
    Architects Registration Council of Nigeria (ARCON)

  • Archives

    September 2019
    M T W T F S S
         
     1
    2345678
    9101112131415
    16171819202122
    23242526272829
    30  
  • Categories